Monday, September 8 |
8:30-9:00 | Registration |
9:00-9:15 | Opening |
9:15-10:15 | Causes and Effects in Computer Programs (Invited talk) | Andreas Zeller |
10:15-10:45 | Break |
10:45-11:15 | Automatic State Reaching for Debugging Reactive Programs | Gaucher Fabien, Jahier Erwan, Jeannet Bertrand, Maraninchi Florence |
11:15-11:45 | A Monitoring Language for Run Time and Post-Mortem Behavior Analysis and Visualization | Mikhail Auguston, Clinton Jeffery, Scott Underwood |
11:45-12:15 | Debugging using Static and Dynamic Program Properties | Wolfgang Mayer, Markus Stumptner |
12:15-14:00 | Lunch |
14:00-14:30 | Postmortem Object Type Identification | Bryan Cantrill |
14:30-15:00 | Timestamp Based Execution Control for C and Java Programs | Kazutaka Maruyama, Minoru Terada |
15:00-15:30 | Instrumenting self-modifying code | Jonas Maebe, Koen De Bosschere |
15:30-16:00 | Break |
16:00-16:30 | DUCT: An Interactive Define-Use Chain Navigation Tool for Relative Debugging | Aaron Searle, John Gough, David Abramson |
16:30-17:00 | Debugging Tool for Localizing Faulty Processes in Message Passing Programs | Masao Okita, Fumihiko Ino, Kenicni Hagihara |
17:00-17:30 | Control and Debugging of Distributed Programs Using Fiddle | João Lourenço, José Cunha, Vitor Moreira |
Tuesday, September 9 |
9:00-10:00 | Idempotent I/O for safe time travel (Invited talk) | Zoltan Somogyi |
10:00-10:30 | Break |
10:30-11:00 | Towards declarative diagnosis of constraint programs over finite domains | Gerard Ferrand, Willy Lesaint, Alexandre Tessier |
11:00-11:30 | Rigourous Design of Tracers: an Experiment for Constraint Logic Programming | Mireille Ducassé, Ludovic Langevine, Pierre Deransart |
11:30-12:00 | A Constraint Programming Approach For Software Diagnosis | R. Ceballos, R. M. Gasca, C. Del Valle, F. De La Rosa |
12:00-14:00 | Lunch |
14:00-19:00 | Excursion to SIDMAR |
|
20:00- | Conference dinner at Brasserie Anna, Grote Huidevettershoek 10 |
Wednesday, September 10 |
9:00-9:45 | Debugging Backwards in Time (demo) | Bil Lewis |
9:45-10:15 | Modeling state in software debugging of VHDL-RTL designs - a model-based diagnosis approach | Bernhard Peischl, Franz Wotawa |
10:15-10:45 | Break |
10:45-11:30 | Event-based Program Analysis with DeWiz (demo) | Ch. Schaubschläger, D. Kranzlmüller, J. Volkert. |
11:30-12:00 | Replay Debugging of Complex Real-Time Systems: Experiences from Two Industrial Case Studies | Daniel Sundmark, Henrik Thane, Joel Huselius, Anders Pettersson, Roger Mellander, Ingemar Reiyer, Mattias Kallvi |
12:00-14:00 | Lunch |
14:00-14:30 | The Chameleon Type Debugger (demo) | Peter Stuckey, Martin Sulzmann, Jeremy Wazny |
14:30-14:50 | Availability Guarantee for Deterministic Replay Starting Points in Real-Time Systems (WIP) | Joel Huselius, Henrik Thane, Daniel Sundmark |
14:50-15:10 | A mathematical framework for automated bug localization (WIP) | Tsuyoshi Ohta, Tadanori Mizuno |
15:10-15:30 | A particular bug trap: execution replay for virtual machines (WIP) | Oppitz Oliver |
15:30-15:50 | Automated Fault Localization Using Potential Invariants (WIP) | Brock Pytlik, Manos Renieris, Shiram Krishnamurthi, Steven P. Reiss |
15:50-16:10 | A performance analysis tool for Nokia mobile phone software (short demo) | Edu Metz, Raimondas Lencevicius |
16:10-16:30 | Generalized systematic debugging for attribute grammars (short demo) | Akira Sasaki, Masataka Sassa |
16:30-16:45 | Closing |